Get started31 Cliffe Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8HL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 31 Cliffe Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
31 Cliffe Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

14 June 2024Most recent
£250,000
+24.4%over 3 years17 July 2020
£201,000
+22.6%over 13 years20 October 2006
£164,000
+198.2%over 6 years15 September 2000
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8HL: £260,000 (2025–2019).
3 Cliffe Road Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2025
9 Cliffe Road Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2022
15 Cliffe Road Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jun 2019
27 Cliffe Road Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2017
13 Cliffe Road Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 8BJ
18 Cliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.