Get started7 Maplewood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GY). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1688 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £440,000 sits 64.2% above the 2005 sale of £268,000.
7 Maplewood Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2020
7 Maplewood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£440,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£268,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Maplewood Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,709
Street avg £2,111
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 175 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

18 October 2005Most recent
£268,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GY: £540,000 (2025–2015).
17 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2025
10 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2023
9 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
11 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2015
1 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2013
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NG31 8FX
Vale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB