Get started15 Maplewood Close is a detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GY). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in September 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 sits 340.2% above the 1996 sale of £132,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£72/sq ft) was about 57.2% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 15 Maplewood Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Removal of horse chestnut tree
15 Maplewood Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£132,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 15 Maplewood Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£772
Street avg £2,245
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Solar PV panels (20 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 1996Most recent
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GY: £540,000 (2025–2015).
17 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2025
10 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2023
9 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2022
11 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2015
1 Maplewood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jul 2013
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
NG31 8LQ
Vale Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Gonerby Hill Foot Church of England Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB