Get started11 Broomwood Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Gonerby Hill Foot, Grantham, Grantham (NG31 8GU). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2017. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 is 14.4% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£238/sq ft) was about 93% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £348,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
11 Broomwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 21 years.
£348,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 21 years.
11 Broomwood Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,559
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

9 December 2024Most recent
£348,000
+33.9%over 7 years26 June 2017
£259,950
+34.5%over 11 years1 September 2005
£193,325
+8.3%over 2 years1 July 2003
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 8GU: £241,500 (2025–2015).
4 Broomwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Aug 2025
22 Broomwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Sept 2021
6 Broomwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Oct 2020
2 Broomwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Jan 2019
30 Broomwood Close Gonerby Hill Foot Grantham
Sold Dec 2015
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG31 8PS
Northcliffe Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Cliffedale Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.