Get started7 Caunt Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7GN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 sits 60.8% above the 2013 sale of £95,750. Last sold in March 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years. At 55 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 7 EPCs).
7 Caunt Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Caunt Road was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Caunt Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,741
Street avg £2,297
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 76 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Buckminster Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2013Most recent
£95,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7GN: £165,000 (2024–2013).
Street avg 1.6 t/year
Years Held
13 years
Street avg 6 years
NG31 7DP
Closest school
0.6 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB