Get started17 Becketts Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7GE). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 72). Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 57.3% above the 2014 sale of £82,000. Last sold in March 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
17 Becketts Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 3 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 3 years.
17 Becketts Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £4,033
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kempton Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2014Most recent
£82,000
-3.5%over 2 years21 April 2011
£84,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7GE: £650,000 (2024–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
NG31 7GE
Closest school
0.5 km
The Isaac Newton Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB