Get started8 Bolsover Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £302,000 is 40.5% above the 2017 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
8 Bolsover Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£302,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.0% per year over 7 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 1.0% per year over 7 years.
8 Bolsover Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,853
Street avg £2,173
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Denton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 November 2017Most recent
£215,000
+13.2%over 2 years30 October 2015
£190,000
-5.0%over 5 years28 May 2010
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7FS: £82,750 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG31 7WN
Closest school
0.5 km
Walton Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.