Get started6 Bolsover Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Grantham (NG31 7FS). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 25.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £281,000 in May 2024.
6 Bolsover Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 14 years.
£281,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 14 years.
6 Bolsover Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,402
Street avg £2,118
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Denton Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2024Most recent
£281,000
+40.5%over 13 years17 June 2010
£199,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7FS: £82,750 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NG31 7WN
Closest school
0.5 km
Walton Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB