Get started55 Alexandra Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AW). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 880 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 31% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (May 2015).
55 Alexandra Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£87,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,064
Street avg £1,218
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Huntingtower Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

19 May 2015Most recent
£87,000
+79.4%over 13 years8 February 2002
£48,500
+61.9%over 6 years26 May 1995
£29,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AW: £121,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NG31 7GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.