Get started8 Atlantic Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AR). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £156,000 sits 115.2% above the 2021 sale of £72,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 47.2% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £72,500 in August 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Latest sale on 8 Atlantic Place was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£156,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.9% per year over 17 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: -2.9% per year over 17 years.
8 Atlantic Place is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,066
Street avg £2,132
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grantham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2021Most recent
£72,500
+5.8%over 1 year10 September 2019
£68,500
+25.7%over 6 years11 December 2012
£54,500
-53.6%over 7 years22 December 2004
£117,395
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AR: £146,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NG31 7EN
Closest school
0.2 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.