Get started8 Barnwell Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 7AL). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
It hasn't traded since September 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 is 39.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 21.4% below the postcode norm. At 104 m² it's 20.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 3 EPCs).
8 Barnwell Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 12 years.
£97,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 12 years.
8 Barnwell Terrace is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£933
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Huntingtower Road Primary School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2008Most recent
£97,000
-17.8%over 1 year27 November 2006
£118,000
+47.6%over 3 years28 February 2003
£79,950
+99.9%over 3 years8 December 1999
£40,000
+11.3%over 3 years21 June 1996
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 7AL: £118,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NG31 7GE
Closest school
0.2 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.