Get started7 George Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Held since April 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 18.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 44 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
7 George Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
7 George Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.6% per year over 6 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 18.6% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 7 George Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,289
Street avg £1,096
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlegate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2008Most recent
£116,000
+25.4%over 3 years27 August 2004
£92,500
+137.5%over 2 years30 November 2001
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6QL: £107,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Grantham College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.