Get started21 George Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6QL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 80% above the 2025 sale of £75,000. Most recent transfer was October 2025 at £75,000 — fresh data. At 90 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 44 EPCs).
21 George Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 30 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 21 George Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £1,113
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castlegate — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 October 2025Most recent
£75,000
-11.8%over 18 years27 October 2006
£85,000
+203.6%over 5 years25 July 2001
£28,000
+204.3%over 2 years25 January 1999
£9,200
+15.0%over 3 years5 December 1995
£8,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6QL: £107,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.3 km
Grantham College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.