Get started76 Bridge End Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 is 20.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £118,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
76 Bridge End Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 76 Bridge End Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,405
Street avg £1,154
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2022Most recent
£118,000
+18.0%over 1 year21 May 2020
£100,000
+25.0%over 9 years12 August 2010
£80,000
+180.7%over 11 years14 May 1999
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NG31 6DB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.