Get started56 Bridge End Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £130,000.
56 Bridge End Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 56 Bridge End Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,605
Street avg £1,139
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Mechanical ventilation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 September 2025Most recent
£130,000
+55.7%over 9 years26 August 2016
£83,500
+4.4%over 8 months16 December 2015
£79,950
-5.9%over 10 years29 June 2005
£85,000
+132.9%over 4 years4 August 2000
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JH: £114,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.