Get started48 Bridge End Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JH). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £140,000 is 47.4% above the 2022 sale price. At 104 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 20 EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £95,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Bridge End Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
48 Bridge End Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 16 years.
£95,000
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 16 years.
48 Bridge End Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£913
Street avg £1,189
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

5 September 2022Most recent
£95,000
-13.6%over 16 years7 July 2006
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JH: £130,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB