Get started39a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6JF). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). At 59 m² this is the 8th smallest of 48 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 37–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 48 units on file. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 13.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 70.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² it sits well below the postcode median (107 m² across 47 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £90,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2004.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 19 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 39a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,525
Street avg £1,554
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Houghton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 November 2022Most recent
£90,000
+45.2%over 2 years29 May 2020
£62,000
+8.8%over 3 years11 November 2016
£57,000
-17.4%over 12 years7 September 2004
£69,000
+146.4%26 March 2004
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6JF: £160,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NG31 6HE
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Church of England Primary School, Grantham. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.