Get started50 College Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 18.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 27.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,000 in March 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
50 College Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 28 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 50 College Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,230
Street avg £1,216
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2024Most recent
£107,000
+25.9%over 8 years21 August 2015
£85,000
+6.3%over 5 years4 March 2010
£80,000
+264.5%over 13 years30 May 1996
£21,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HG: £111,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.