Get started19 College Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in January 2005. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 is 42.5% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 48.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
19 College Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£87,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 19 College Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,426
Street avg £1,211
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 January 2005Most recent
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HG: £111,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NG31 6RG
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB