Get started13 College Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6HG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2017. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£162/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 19.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 47 EPCs). Last sale on file: £117,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 13 College Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£125,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 28 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 28 years.
13 College Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,746
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2023Most recent
£117,000
+20.0%over 1 year28 June 2021
£97,500
+18.9%over 3 years11 August 2017
£82,000
+26.2%over 13 years30 April 2004
£65,000
+381.5%over 9 years13 April 1995
£13,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6HG: £111,500 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Grantham College. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.