Get started20 Commercial Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 is 17.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £132,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 88 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 53 EPCs).
20 Commercial Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£132,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
20 Commercial Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £996
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

3 April 2023Most recent
£132,000
+69.2%over 19 years13 February 2004
£78,000
+7.6%19 December 2003
£72,500
+163.6%over 4 years16 December 1999
£27,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DB: £117,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
NG31 6QW
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.