Get started19 Commercial Road is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6DB). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£123/sq ft) was about 55.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 53 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold January 2023 for £135,000.
19 Commercial Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
19 Commercial Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 27 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 27 years.
19 Commercial Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,324
Street avg £1,003
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2023Most recent
£135,000
+35.0%over 14 years12 December 2008
£100,000
+194.1%over 8 years25 August 2000
£34,000
+119.4%over 4 years2 April 1996
£15,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6DB: £117,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
NG31 6DW
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.