Get started56 Norton Street is a semi-detached house in Grantham (NG31 6BX). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 37.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
56 Norton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
56 Norton Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,343
Street avg £1,257
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

9 July 2021Most recent
£145,000
+31.8%over 16 years20 May 2005
£110,000
+52.8%over 2 years15 January 2003
£72,000
+47.1%over 2 years20 October 2000
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BX: £135,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.