Get started36 Grantley Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2015. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since July 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 23.8% above the 2006 sale price. At 111 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 34 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
36 Grantley Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.1% per year over 5 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 25.1% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 36 Grantley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£946
Street avg £1,337
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2006Most recent
£105,000
+22.2%over 2 years28 April 2004
£85,950
+139.1%over 2 years12 October 2001
£35,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BW: £107,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NG31 6JA
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.