Get started63 Grantley Street is a mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 22.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£180/sq ft) was about 122.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 25% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 34 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £93,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 63 Grantley Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £1,299
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2024Most recent
£93,000
+20.8%over 5 years31 July 2018
£77,000
-6.1%over 10 years21 February 2008
£82,000
+5.1%over 3 years23 July 2004
£78,000
+188.9%over 5 years31 July 1998
£26,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BW: £107,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.