Get started14 Launder Terrace is an end-of-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 25 years, with the last transfer in September 2001. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 sits 763.6% above the 2001 sale of £22,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£20/sq ft) was about 72.8% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 101 m² it's 17.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 15 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
14 Launder Terrace has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey extension to side of dwelling
14 Launder Terrace's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.9% per year over 3 years.
£22,000
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 14 Launder Terrace lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£218
Street avg £1,196
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grantham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two-storey extension to side of dwelling
18 September 2001Most recent
£22,000
+57.1%over 3 years27 March 1998
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BU: £140,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB