Get started12a is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Grantham (NG31 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a basement. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in February 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 205% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 41.8% above the 2005 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (86 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
12a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 205.0% per year over 2 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 205.0% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 12a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,175
Street avg £1,100
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grantham Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

11 February 2005Most recent
£134,000
+1240.0%over 2 years15 October 2002
£10,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG31 6BU: £140,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NG31 6QW
Closest school
0.3 km
Huntingtower Community Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB