Get started9 Hawthorn Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7XY). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 873 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £166,000 is 14.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 133.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2007.
9 Hawthorn Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2022
Construction of pitched roof over existing flat roof at rear of dwellinghouse.
9 Hawthorn Terrace's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£166,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.5% per year over 15 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 0.5% per year over 15 years.
9 Hawthorn Terrace is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,787
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

11 October 2019Most recent
£145,000
+3.6%over 6 years16 August 2013
£140,000
-11.4%over 6 years3 November 2006
£158,000
+17.0%over 2 years23 July 2004
£135,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7XY: £169,000 (2022–2014).
2 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Apr 2022
11 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Mar 2021
7 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jan 2020
1 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2019
10 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jul 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
NE9 7QT
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.