Get started11 Hawthorn Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eighton Banks, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7XY). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £147,950 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jan 2026
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey · Rear of property
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 25 years.
£147,950
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 11 Hawthorn Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,873
Street avg £1,591
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Demolition of existing rear extension, Erection of a proposed single-storey rear extension.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear of dwellinghouse.
26 March 2021Most recent
£147,950
+236.2%over 24 years23 September 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7XY: £169,000 (2022–2014).
2 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Apr 2022
7 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jan 2020
9 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2019
1 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Oct 2019
10 Hawthorn Terrace Eighton Banks Gateshead
Sold Jul 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE9 7QT
Sandy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.