Get started3 Flexbury Gardens is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Harlow Green, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7TH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1058 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 34.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 30.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in March 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 98 m² it's 18.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 14 EPCs).
3 Flexbury Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2021
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 3 Flexbury Gardens.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of part single storey part two storey extension at side and front of dwellinghouse.
3 Flexbury Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 14 years.
£183,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 14 years.
3 Flexbury Gardens outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,861
Street avg £1,714
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Harlow Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

24 March 2017Most recent
£183,000
+1.7%over 9 months30 June 2016
£180,000
+4.7%over 3 years7 June 2013
£172,000
-16.1%over 4 years23 July 2008
£205,000
+127.8%over 5 years7 March 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7TH: £270,000 (2024–2022).
7 Flexbury Gardens Harlow Green Gateshead
Sold May 2024
22 Flexbury Gardens Harlow Green Gateshead
Sold Nov 2022
9 Flexbury Gardens Harlow Green Gateshead
Sold Sept 2022
12 Flexbury Gardens Harlow Green Gateshead
Sold Apr 2022
14 Flexbury Gardens Harlow Green Gateshead
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
NE9 7NZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.