Get started12 Wingrove Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 96% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £136,800 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 28 years.
£136,800
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 12 Wingrove Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,280
Street avg £1,380
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springwell Village School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 July 2024Most recent
£136,800
+44.0%over 4 years20 January 2020
£95,000
+15.9%over 3 years15 April 2016
£82,000
+6.6%over 12 years17 October 2003
£76,950
+108.0%over 6 years12 December 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7RS: £126,500 (2025–2021).
4 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
8 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2025
1 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2023
5 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Nov 2021
11 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NE9 7PF
Closest school
0.1 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.