Get started1 Wingrove Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 11.8% above the 2023 sale price. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2023 for £187,000.
1 Wingrove Terrace's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Sept 2025
Latest sale on 1 Wingrove Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 27 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 27 years.
1 Wingrove Terrace outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £1,488
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Springwell Village School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

26 May 2023Most recent
£187,000
-6.5%25 November 2022
£200,000
+14.3%over 5 years29 September 2017
£175,000
-2.8%over 10 years25 January 2007
£180,000
+38.5%over 2 years13 August 2004
£130,000
+50.3%over 8 years13 March 1996
£86,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7RS: £120,000 (2025–2020).
4 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jun 2025
8 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold May 2025
12 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Jul 2024
5 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Nov 2021
11 Wingrove Terrace Springwell Gateshead
Sold Nov 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
NE9 7EX
Closest school
0.1 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.