Get started6 West View is a mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2017. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£201/sq ft) was about 101.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £145,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 West View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 24 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 6 West View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,164
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£145,000
+107.1%over 3 years9 June 2021
£70,000
-39.1%over 14 years20 October 2006
£115,000
+35.3%28 July 2006
£85,000
+112.5%over 6 years31 March 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QQ: £112,000 (2023–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
NE9 7QU
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.