Get started4 West View is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Springwell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 25% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 65.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2022
4 West View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 21 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 West View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,731
Street avg £1,725
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£116,000
+3.6%over 4 years10 August 2012
£112,000
+49.3%over 8 years21 May 2004
£75,000
+130.8%over 8 years2 February 1996
£32,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7QQ: £108,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 7QT
Springwell Village — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Springwell Village Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.