Get started27 Beamish Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 7LD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 44.7% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £85,000 in April 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 15.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Beamish Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 27 Beamish Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,181
Street avg £1,305
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 April 2020Most recent
£85,000
+21.4%over 4 years18 December 2015
£70,000
-2.8%over 5 years25 June 2010
£72,000
+121.5%over 8 years22 March 2002
£32,500
+4.8%over 2 years26 March 1999
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7LD: £96,400 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE9 7QT
Rugby Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Oswald's Catholic Primary, Wrekenton. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.