Get started16 Aycliffe Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 7DD). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 70.4% above the 2012 sale of £67,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in September 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Aycliffe Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 7 years.
£67,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 7 years.
16 Aycliffe Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £939
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2012Most recent
£67,500
-20.6%over 5 years24 August 2007
£85,000
+50.4%over 1 year30 January 2006
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7DD: £78,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
NE9 7QT
Aycliffe Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Fell Dyke Community Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.