Get started17 Brandon Gardens is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gateshead (NE9 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £116,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 17 Brandon Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£116,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
17 Brandon Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,758
Street avg £1,315
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 May 2023Most recent
£116,000
+41.5%over 10 years29 April 2013
£82,000
+67.5%over 10 years23 December 2002
£48,950
+74.8%over 3 years10 December 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7BD: £87,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
NE9 7QT
Lanchester Ave-Cleadon Gdns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fell Dyke Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.