Get started23 Brandon Gardens is a semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (44–76 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 145.8% above the 2019 sale of £41,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£88/sq ft) was about 22.1% below the postcode norm. At 44 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 26 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £41,500.
23 Brandon Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2025
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory at rear of dwellinghouse.
23 Brandon Gardens's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 14 years.
£41,500
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 14 years.
23 Brandon Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
69 (C)
Street avg 71 (C)
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 June 2019Most recent
£41,500
-3.5%over 3 years20 November 2015
£43,000
-18.9%over 10 years12 October 2005
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7BD: £111,100 (2024–2022).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Lanchester Ave-Cleadon Gdns — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Fell Dyke Community Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.