Get started2 The Old Vicarage is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wrekenton, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 7AA). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 100 m² it's 21.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 24 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 18% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 47% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £178,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 The Old Vicarage's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£178,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 The Old Vicarage runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,780
Street avg £1,215
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 7AA: £85,000 (2025–2023).
113 Springwell Road Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Mar 2025
1 The Old Vicarage Springwell Road Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Mar 2025
97 Springwell Road Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Mar 2024
110 Springwell Road Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Aug 2023
87 Springwell Road Wrekenton Gateshead
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NE9 7QT
Lanchester Ave-Springwell Rd — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Fell Dyke Community Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB