Get started29 Beacon Lough Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6YS). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 60.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £165,000 in November 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 18.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Latest sale on 29 Beacon Lough Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 18 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 29 Beacon Lough Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,833
Street avg £1,549
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beacon Lough Road-Wythburn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2024Most recent
£165,000
+50.0%over 8 years28 September 2016
£110,000
+7.8%over 3 years8 October 2012
£102,000
-15.7%over 5 years23 November 2006
£120,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6YS: £103,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE9 6BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.