Get started2 Bodmin Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6UP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 44 m² this is the 4th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 39.7% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 30.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Bodmin Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Bodmin Court saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 7 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Bodmin Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,659
Street avg £1,357
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Cromer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 June 2011Most recent
£73,000
-14.1%over 5 years12 August 2005
£85,000
+16.4%over 1 year18 June 2004
£73,000
+32.7%over 6 months17 December 2003
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6UP: £66,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE9 6AS
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.