Get started12 Bodmin Court is a two-bedroom detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6UP). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 577 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 54 m² this is the 9th smallest of 13 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–57 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 13 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £98,000 is 46.3% above the 2013 sale price. At 54 m² it's 21.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (44 m² median across 12 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (June 2013).
12 Bodmin Court's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Nov 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£98,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 14 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 12 Bodmin Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,395
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Durham Road-Cromer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.5dB

24 June 2013Most recent
£67,000
+26.5%over 10 years19 July 2002
£52,950
+89.1%over 3 years5 March 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6UP: £66,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
NE9 6UP
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.