Get started8 Ambleside Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6TH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 18.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 23.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £178,500 in August 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Ambleside Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 7 years.
£178,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 7 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Ambleside Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,134
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beacon Lough Road - Lorton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£178,500
+62.3%over 6 years20 January 2012
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6TH: £197,175 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE9 6AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB