Get started22 Ambleside Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6TH). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 995 sq ft) and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 26.7% above the 2015 sale price. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 92 m² it's 17% larger than the typical home in the postcode (79 m² median across 14 EPCs).
22 Ambleside Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 17 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 22 Ambleside Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £2,169
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beacon Lough Road - Lorton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 June 2015Most recent
£165,000
26 March 2010
£165,000
+6.5%over 4 years9 December 2005
£154,950
+167.4%over 7 years15 May 1998
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6TH: £197,175 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NE9 6AS
Closest school
0.4 km
Glynwood Community Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.