Get started3 Westmorland House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6QH). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 94 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 5 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 80–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (75 versus a worst of 49). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£210/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 94 m² it's 27% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (129 m² median across 4 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £212,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Proposed Installation of two pitched fixed roof lights to existing single storey annex
£221,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£212,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Westmorland House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,261
Street avg £1,837
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Saltwell Road South-Crook Foot — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

31 August 2018Most recent
£212,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6QH: £210,000 (2025–2015).
6 Westmorland House Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Jul 2025
5 Westmorland House Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold May 2019
2 Westmorland House Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Feb 2015
4 Westmorland House Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Sept 2007
1 Westmorland House Otterburn Gardens Low Fell Gateshead
Sold Dec 2003
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NE9 6AS
Closest school
0.6 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB