Get started16 Brampton Gardens is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6PS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 13.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 is 19.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £115,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
16 Brampton Gardens has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.5% per year over 17 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 13.5% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 16 Brampton Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,575
Street avg £1,399
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Easedale Gardens-Borrowdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2020Most recent
£115,000
+15.1%over 5 years26 June 2015
£99,950
-18.4%over 8 years18 May 2007
£122,500
+864.6%over 4 years14 March 2003
£12,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6PS: £92,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NE9 6ND
Closest school
0.6 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.