Get started5 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
On the market in July 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 36.7% above the 2017 sale price.
5 Beechwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£207,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £2,071
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Easedale Gardens-Troutbeck Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

28 July 2017Most recent
£207,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6PP: £245,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE9 6DN
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB