Get started20 Beechwood Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6PP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 989 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 18% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,412 in October 2018.
20 Beechwood Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2022
20 Beechwood Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 6 years.
£230,412
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 6 years.
Price per m² for 20 Beechwood Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,507
Street avg £2,060
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Easedale Gardens-Troutbeck Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

5 October 2018Most recent
£230,412
+24.5%over 5 years28 February 2013
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6PP: £245,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.3 km
Harlow Green Community Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB