Get started2 Berkdale Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Gateshead (NE9 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Gateshead HPI: -0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 36.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£132/sq ft) was about 30.9% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
2 Berkdale Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey side and single storey rear extension
2 Berkdale Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.7% per year over 4 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -0.7% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 2 Berkdale Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,417
Street avg £2,170
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chowdene Bank-Andrews Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2016Most recent
£180,000
-2.7%over 4 years15 October 2012
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6LB: £260,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NE9 6UR
Closest school
0.4 km
Oakfield Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB