Get started13 Carlton Terrace is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Low Fell, Gateshead, Gateshead (NE9 6HJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Gateshead HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£321/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £287,000.
Price for 13 Carlton Terrace has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 26 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 13 Carlton Terrace stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,458
Street avg £2,192
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Belle Vue Bank — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

21 February 2024Most recent
£287,000
+66.9%over 5 years4 January 2019
£172,000
+37.6%over 15 years11 April 2003
£125,000
+161.8%over 4 years1 May 1998
£47,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NE9 6HJ: £222,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
NE9 6PP
Closest school
0.4 km
Kells Lane Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.